Welcome to Weehawken Dance Program
Fall 2022/Spring 2023!

*Please Note: Effective Fall 2021, the Weehawken Dance program is shifting to a year-round program (28 weeks total of class) for dancers levels 3+ (all dancers above the pre and primary level)

Dance registration opens on Monday, July 18, 2022

* All students must enroll prior to the program beginning.
* There will be no on-site registration.
* Before registering for classes, please check our level placement guidelines.
* Our dance schedule offers a wide variety of styles, ages, and locations. Please review the schedule for specifics.
*For more information on Weehawken Dance policies, Dates, our UPDATED Ballet Uniform Information, Studio Etiquette etc, check out our dance resources page or click HERE.


Full Year Dance Registration Fees per class:
30 minutes: $224
60 minutes: $475
75 minutes: $545
Show Fee (2 performances): $100
Upper Level Rehearsal Fee: $20
*All full year dance class registration come with the option of a monthly payment plan. There is no additional charge for payment plans. Payment plans require auto-draft on credit card and 10% at time of registration.

Pre, Primary and Level 1/2 Dance Registration Fees per class (13 week session):
30 minutes: $129
45 minutes: $195
60 minutes: $229
Show Fee: $50

*There is a required $25 annual registration fee per student.

*All pre/primary/level 1/2 dance class registration come with the option of a monthly payment plan. There is no additional charge for payment plans. Payment plans require auto-draft on credit card and 25% at time of registration.

* Full Year Dance Session will begin the week of August 29, 2021 and run through May 5, 2023 with breaks for holidays and school vacations, as well as tech weeks for performances.

* Pre and Primary Level Classes will begin the week of August 29, 2021 and run through December 2, 2022.

Register for Fall DanceLevel Placement GuidelinesOURAY COUNTY ScheduleMONTROSE COUNTY ScheduleBallet Dress CodeAll other dance classes dress codeDance Resources Page

Fall 2022/Spring 2023 Schedule

* Indicates Fall Session Pre, Primary and Level 1/2 Classes

**Indicates Aerial Class- runs in 6 week sessions

Mondays

NEW Weehawken Cora Street Annex

*4:15-5:00pm PRE-BALLET with Miss Natasha (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*5:00-5:45pm PRIMARY BALLET with Miss Natasha (ages 4.5-8, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*5:45-6:30 pm PRIMARY JAZZ/TAP combo with Miss Natasha (ages 4.5-8, Cast A “Sweets” only)

Ridgway Old School House

**4:15-5:00pm Intro to Circus for kids! With Miss Marisa (ages 9 +)

**5:00-6:00pm Lyrical/Contemporary Dance with Aerial Slings with Miss Marisa

**6:00-7:00pm Aerial Fabric with Miss Marisa (ages 14 +)

**7:00-8:00pm Lyra with Miss Marisa (ages 14 +)

Montrose Field House OMNI Room

*9:15-10:00 am PRE-BALLET with Miss Leeann (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only, performing 1 time)

*10:00-10:45 am PRE-HIP HOP with Miss Leeann (ages 4.5-8, Cast A “Sweets” only, performing 1 time)

*3:45-4:45 HIP HOP 1 (ages 8-9.5, Cast C, Show 3 only) with Miss Delana

*4:45-5:45 HIP HOP 2/3 (ages 9 and up, Cast C, both Shows 3 & 4) with Miss Delana

5:45-6:45 BALLET 2/3 with Miss Pang (Cast C both shows 3 & 4, ages 9 and up, for dancers who have already taken ballet 2 with Miss Pang or Miss Natasha, or with instructor approval)

6:45-7:15 POINTE/PRE-POINTE with Miss Pang (non-performing class, technique only, ages 10 may begin pre-pointe work, 11 and up with instructor approval for pointe)

7:15-8:15 BALLET 3/4 with Miss Pang (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

Montrose Field House APEX Room

*3:45-4:30 PRE-BALLET with Miss Pang (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only)

4:45-5:45 HIP HOP 4 with Miss Val (ages 11+ with instructor approval only, Cast B, both Shows 1 & 2)

5:45-6:45 LYRICAL HIP HOP with Miss Val (ages 13-18, must take in conjunction with a basic/leveled hip hop class with Miss Val, open to levels 4/5/6 Casting TBA)

6:45-7:45 HIP HOP 6 with Miss Val (ages 15+ with instructor approval only, Casting TBA)

Montrose Field House SUMMIT Room

*6:00-7:00 BEGINNING HIP HOP BASICS for teens/tweens with Miss Delana (Cast C both shows 3 & 4, ages 10 and up)

Tuesdays

Ridgway Old School House

*3:30-4:15 JAZZ & POMS 1/2 with Miss Natasha & Miss Pang (Cast C, Show 4 only, ages 8-10.5)

*4:15-5:15 BALLET 1/2 with Miss Natasha & Miss Pang (Cast C, Show 4 only, ages 8-10.5)

5:15-5:45 POINTE/PRE-POINTE with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (non-performing class, technique only, ages 10 may begin pre-pointe work, 11 and up with instructor approval for pointe)

5:45-6:45 BALLET 3/4 with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (Cast C both shows 3 & 4, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

6:45-8:00 BALLET 5/6 with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (Casting TBA, ages 15 and up, or with instructor approval)

8:00-8:30 POINTE for Ballet 5/6 with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (non-performing class, technique only, ages 10 may begin pre-pointe work, 11 and up with instructor approval for pointe)

Montrose Field House OMNI Room

*3:45-4:45pm BALLET 1/2 with Miss Natasha & Miss Pang (Cast C, Show 3 only, ages 8-10.5)

4:45-5:15 POINTE/PRE-POINTE with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (non-performing class, technique only, ages 10 may begin pre-pointe work, 11 and up with instructor approval for pointe)

5:15-6:15 BALLET 3/4 with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

6:15-7:30 BALLET 5/6 with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (Casting TBA, ages 15 and up, or with instructor approval)

7:30-8:00 POINTE for Ballet 5/6 with Miss Pang & Miss Natasha (non-performing class, technique only, ages 10 may begin pre-pointe work, 11 and up with instructor approval for pointe)

Montrose Field House Apex Room

*3:45-4:30 PRIMARY HIP HOP with Miss Leeann (Cast A “Sweets” only, ages 4.5-8)

*4:30-5:15 pm PRIMARY Ballet with Miss Leeann (Cast A “Sweets” only, ages 4.5-8)

5:15-6:15 Lyrical/Contemporary 5/6 with Marissa (Casting TBA, ages 15 and up, or with instructor approval)

6:15-7:15 Lyrical/Contemporary 3/4 with Marissa (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

Black Canyon Gymnastics

**7:30-8:30pm TEEN AERIAL SILKS with Miss Marisa (ages 14 and up or with instructor approval)

Wednesdays

Ridgway Old School House

3:45-4:45 Lyrical/Contemporary Level 3 & up with Marissa (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

Hypoxia Gym in Ouray

**5:45-6:15 Adult Aerial Silks with Miss Marisa

**6:45-7:45 Year 1/2 aerial silks with Miss Marisa

**6:45-8:00 Year 2/3 aerial silks with Miss Marisa (performers, Cast C)

Montrose Field House OMNI Room

9:15am-10:00 RHYTHM & MOVEMENT with Miss Leeann (non-performing, 3 week sessions, Runs first 3 weeks of Oct and first 3 weeks of Nov. 10/5, 12, 19 & 11/2, 9, 16, ages 2.5-5)

10:00am-10:45 STORYBOOK BALLET with Miss Leeann (non-performing, ages. 2.5-5, dance & story time, 3 week sessions, Runs first 3 weeks of Oct and first 3 weeks of Nov. 10/5, 12, 19 & 11/2, 9, 16)

*3:00-3:45 PRIMARY BALLET with Miss Pang (Cast A “Sweets” only, ages 4.5-8)

*3:45-4:30 PRIMARY JAZZ/TAP with Miss Pang (Cast A “Sweets” only, ages 4.5-8)

4:30-5:30 TEEN JAZZ 5+ (Casting TBA, ages 14 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval) with Miss Natasha

5:30-6:30 JAZZ 3/4 with Miss Natasha (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval

6:30-7:00 TAP 3/4 with Natasha (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 9 and up with prior tap experience, instructor approval required)

7:00-8:00 Ballet 3/4 with Natasha (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

Montrose Field House Apex Room

3:00-4:00 HIP HOP 5 with Miss Val (ages 13+, instructor approval only, Casting TBA)

4:00-5:00 HIP HOP 3 with Miss Val (ages 10+, Hip Hop experience with Miss Val recommended, Cast B shows 1 & 2)

*5:00-5:45 PRE-BALLET with Miss Leeann (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*5:45-6:30 PRE-HIP HOP with Miss Leeann (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only) Em Class assist, Pang can sub if needed

6:30-7:00 Pre-pointe/POINTE with Miss Pang (non-performing class, technique only, ages 10 may begin pre-pointe work, 11 and up with instructor approval for pointe)

7:00-8:15 BALLET 4/5 with Miss Pang (Cast B shows 1 & 2, ages 13 and up, or with instructor approval)

Montrose Field House Summit Room

5:45-6:45 Zumba with Delana

Thursdays

Ridgway Old School House

3:15-4:15 BALLET 2/3 with Miss Natasha (Cast C both shows 3 & 4, ages 9 and up, for dancers who have already taken ballet 2 with Miss Pang or Miss Natasha, or with instructor approval.)

4:15-5:15 BALLET 3/4 with Miss Natasha (Cast C both shows 3 & 4, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

5:15-6:15 Jazz 3/4 with Miss Natasha (Cast C both shows 3 & 4, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

6:15-7:30 BALLET 5/6 with Miss Natasha (Casting TBA, ages 14 and up, or with instructor approval)

7:30-8:30 SR Jazz 5+ with Miss Natasha (Casting TBA, ages 14+ or with instructor approval, with prior dance experience)

Montrose Field House OMNI Room

9:00am-10:00 ADULT BALLET FOR BEGINNERS-INTERMEDIATE with Miss Pang (non-performing) By the month

*10:00am-10:45 PRE-BALLET Miss Pang (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*4:00-4:45 PRE-BALLET with Miss Ashley (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*4:45-5:30 PRE-HIP HOP with Miss Ashley (ages 4.5-8, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*5:30-6:15 PRIMARY BALLET with Miss Ashley C (Cast A “Sweets” only, ages 4.5-8)

*6:15-7:00 PRIMARY HIP HOP with Miss Ashley C (Cast A “Sweets” only, ages 4.5-8)

Montrose Field House APEX Room

*3:45-4:45 BALLET 1/2 with Miss Rachel (ages 8-10.5, Cast C, Show 3 only)

*4:45-5:30 Jazz 1/2 with Miss Rachel (ages 8-10.5, Cast C, Show 3 only)

*5:30-6:00 TAP 1/2 with Miss Rachel (ages 8-10.5, Cast C, Show 3 only)

6:00-7:00 BALLET 3/4 with Miss Pang (Cast B both shows 1 & 2, ages 10 and up with prior dance experience, or with instructor approval)

7:00-7:30 POINTE for levels 4 & up with Miss Pang (non-performing class, technique only, ages 10 may begin pre-pointe work, 11 and up with instructor approval for pointe)

7:30-8:45 BALLET 5/6 with Miss Pang (Casting TBA, ages 14 and up, or with instructor approval)

Fridays

Ridgway Old School House

*4:15-5:15 HIP HOP 1/2 with Miss Val (ages 8-10.5, Cast C, Show 4 only)

5:15-6:15 HIP HOP 3/4 with Miss Val (ages 10+ with prior dance experience, students not ready for the class work may be asked to take an earlier class, Cast C both shows 3 & 4)

6:15-7:15 HIP HOP 5/6 with Miss Val (ages 13+ with prior dance experience, students not ready for the class work may be asked to take an earlier class, Casting TBA)

Montrose Field House OMNI Room

*3:45-4:30 PRE INTRODUCTION TO DANCE/ Tap, Jazz & Ballet with Miss Natalie (ages 2.5-5, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*4:30-5:15 PRIMARY JAZZ & POMS with Miss Natalie (ages 4.5-8, Cast A “Sweets” only)

*5:15-6:00 JAZZ & POMS 1/2 (ages 8-10.5, Cast C, Show 3 only)

Black Canyon Gymnastics

NEW! TWEEN & TEEN AERIAL SILKS with Miss Natasha 4:00-5:00 2- 6 week sessions, non-performing Ages 12.5 and up, OR students 11 and up with prior dance or gymnastics experience AND approval from Miss Natasha!

Email natashajeanne@weehawkenarts.org for approval if your child is under 12.5 at the time of registration